Components: Difference between revisions

Line 92: Line 92:
| Flickr Gallery
| Flickr Gallery
| Display a collection of images from Flickr in a customizable gallery
| Display a collection of images from Flickr in a customizable gallery
|-
| [[Image:Twittericon.png|link=TweetButtonComponent]]
| Tweet Button
| Allow users to share your site on Twitter
|-
|-
| [[Image:Twittericon.png|link=TwitterComponent]]
| [[Image:Twittericon.png|link=TwitterComponent]]

Revision as of 12:44, 14 December 2010

Content Components are chunks of html that are dynamically generated and inserted into Content Locations. Each content component can be edited, dragged, or removed dynamically using the Component Toolbar. Here is a list of content components that can be styled - click a logo for more information:

Available Components

Logo Title Description
Text or Content Block Add text and images using a visual editor
Web Feed Add content from websites that publish feeds of their content
Friend List Add a list of friends to your site
HTML/Javascript Embed third party widgets or write your own code
Page Counter Display your number of unique visits or page views on your website
Image Gallery Add a number of images to your site in a variety of ways
Last.FM Display music that you listen to through your Last.FM account
Navigation Create an extra navigation menu
Reddit Display stories from reddit.com on your website
Digg Display stories from digg.com on your website
Video Player Display a video on your website.
Embed Flash Embed a Flash SWF on your website
Facebook Site Activity Show the recent Facebook activity on your site
Facebook Like Button Allow users to like a page or item on Facebook
Facebook Status Updates Display your recent Facebook Status updates on your page
Xbox GamerCard Show off your scores by entering your XBOX GamerTag
Paypal Display a Paypal "buy now" button on your site
Youtube Video Display a YouTube video on your site
Form Display a simple form on your site that e-mails you submissions
Google Maps Display a map with a location on it
Flickr Gallery Display a collection of images from Flickr in a customizable gallery
Tweet Button Allow users to share your site on Twitter
Twitter Timeline Display your recent Twitter updates on your page
Twitter Followers Display the icons of people following you, or people you're following
Single Image Place a single image on your page
eBay Listings Display a list of the items you're selling on eBay
Upcoming.org Display upcoming events in your area from Upcoming.org
BookFresh Online Scheduling Let new and existing clients schedule with your business online
Friendfeed Display your recent online activity from a variety of other websites
Del.icio.us Display your recently bookmarked websites
Blog Posts Display blog posts you have written as a list, summary or full posts
Blog Comments Display recent comments made on your blog posts
Blog Search Display a search box so that your blog can be searched
Blogroll Display a list of your favorite blogs
Blog Archive Show links to your old blog posts by dates, categories or tags
Audio Player Let your visitors listen to music on your website


Although your Website Builder theme will work if you do not apply any css styles to the html for the optional content components, you will need to style them if you want to give them a unique design rather than the default style that is applied.


Want to see these components at work? An example site has been set up to display them all at http://builderexample.com